Roanoke District - Virginia Annual Conference
Tuesday, March 31, 2015
United Methodist Church

District Leadership

ROANOKE DISTRICT LEADERSHIP 2015

 

DISTRICT LAY LEADER     

            Brenda Brooks                                                              Bonsack

DISTRICT LAY LEADER ASSOCIATE

            Nancy Sasser                                                                Newport-Mt. Olivet

 DISTRICT TREASURER

            James E. Pearman, Jr.                                                     White Memorial

 ASSISTANT DISTRICT TREASURER

            Gary R. Duerk                                                             South Roanoke

 DISTRICT BOARD OF TRUSTEES

            Eldridge Collins                                                             Blacksburg                                           

            Granville Grant                                                             Saint Mark’s                                         

            Rev. Eddie Leonard                                                       Southview                                            

            Mark Fisher                                                                  Windsor Hills                                       

            Brenda Brooks                                                              Bonsack

                                               

DISTRICT COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

            

 Mark Fisher                              Windsor Hills                                        Class of 2015

Gene Seago                              Newport-Mt. Olivet                               Class of 2015

Rev. Michael Copeland              St. Paul- Christiansburg                          Class of 2015

  

Tom Bell                                   St. Paul- Christiansburg                          Class of 2016

Rev. Melanie Franklin                 Catawba Charge                                    Class of 2016

Michael Thom                            Asbury                                                  Class of 2016

 

Chuck Neely, Chair                   Huntington Court                                   Class of 2017

Judy Morris                               St. Marks                                                Class of 2017

 

            Ex Officio with vote:  District Superintendent, District Treasurer, Assistant District Treasurer,

            District Lay Leader,  Superintendency Chair, Common Table Chair

 

 DISTRICT COMMITTEE ON THE SUPERINTENDENCY

            Rev. Stan Wright, Chair             South Roanoke                                    Class of 2015

            Eddie Barnes                             Greene Memorial                                Class of 2015

            Pat Sales                                   Cave Spring                                         Class of 2015

 

 

            Bill Powell                                 Windsor Hills                                       Class of 2016

            Peggy Huffman                          Bethel, New Castle                               Class of 2016

            James Wyatt Sasser                   Newport-Mt. Olivet                              Class of 2016

 

            Lee Ann Critz                           First Salem/St. Marks                              Class of 2017

            Rev. Dan Elmore                       Pembroke Charge                                  Class of 2017

            Rev. Pat Jones                           Park                                                       Class of 2017

                                        

Ex Officio:  District Lay Leader

  

DISTRICT COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS AND FACILITATIONS

           

            Ex. Officio:

            Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster, District Superintendent

 

            Brenda Brooks, District Lay Leader                                                        Bonsack

 

            Helen Watson, District UMW, President                                               Northview

 

            Rev. Tim Craft, District Director, Youth                                                Bonsack

 

            Rev. Bret Gresham, Campus Minister Wesley Foundation                      Blacksburg

 

            Dr. Nathaniel L. Bishop, Conference Leadership?

                                    Development Team Representative                                      Asbury

 

                        At Large:

 

            Rev. Don Baldwin                                                                                 Fairview

                                               

            Keith Young                                                                                          Windsor Hills

                                               

            Judy Diggs                                                                                             Asbury

 

             

 ROANOKE DISTRICT COMMON TABLE - 2015

 

District Superintendent                    Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster

District Lay Leader                           Brenda Brooks                                      Bonsack

District Treasurer                             James E. Pearman, Jr.                             White Memorial

Chairperson                                       Rev. Robert Stutes                                Mount Pleasant-Roanoke

      

Communications Director               OPEN                                                         

UMM District President                    OPEN

UMW District President                  Helen Watson                                         Northview


Leadership Development           Debbie Brown, Chair                    Greene Memorial

          Lay Servant Ministry        Robin Claris                                 Thrasher Memorial

          Clergy Leadership            Jonathan Page                              Fieldstone

 

Ministry with Young People

            Children                                   Susan Wagner, Chair                          Bonsack

            Youth                                       Rev. Tim Craft                                      Bonsack

            Alta Mons                                 Rhonda Wimmer,  Executive Director

            Wesley Foundation VT            Rev. Bret Gresham                              Blacksburg

            Community College Ministries Rev. Stephen Darr                               Blacksburg

                             

Mission and Justice Team

            

            Missions                                             Joan Wasserott, Chair                         Central

            Hermitage Guild                                  Louise Miller, Representative             Raleigh Court

            UMVIM                                               Jackie Nutter                                       Blacksburg

            Disaster Relief                                    Gary Houff                                          Thrasher Memorial

            Church & Society                                Rev. Hunter Mabry                            Greene Memorial

            Criminal Justice & Mercy Ministries     Wilson Potts                                       Woodlawn

            Religion & Race                                   Judy Diggs                                         Asbury           

            Global Ministries Ed Inter. UMW         Phyllis Geoghegan                             Blacksburg

            Community Outreach Program           Becky Parsons

            Shalom Zone:  Grace Ministries   Don Edwards

 

 

 

  

DISTRICT BOARD OF CHURCH LOCATION & BUILDING 

 

          Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster      District Superintendent                                                    

          Danny Gee                              Raleigh Court                                       Class of 2014

          Rev. Rob Lough                      St. Mark's                                             Class of 2014

          Terri Urquhart                          Raleigh Court                                       Class of 2014

          Rev. Tom Lee                          Windsor Hills                                       Class of 2015

          Ronnie Brooks                         Bonsack                                              Class of 2015

          Chris Burns                              First- Salem                                        Class of 2015

          Debbie Brown                         Greene Memorial                                   Class of 2016

          Rev. Tim Gearheart               Calvary, Salem                                        Class of 2016

        

       

DISTRICT COMMITTEE ON ORDAINED MINISTRY

 

Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster, District Superintendent

Sue Brewer (Lay Member)           

Brenda Brooks (Lay Member)

Warner Bonderman (Lay Member)    

Rev. Morris Bennett (Secretary)                                                           

Rev. Stephen Bray 

Rev. Walter B. Failes, Jr.  (Chair)

Rev. Kristin M. Holbrook

Rev. Jonathan Bennett

Rev. Louis M. Strickler (Registrar) 

Rev. Chris McLain